KENT TEAM TENNIS 2018/19 CHAMPIONS U12s


Congratulations to Raul Artiga-Forsythe and Byron Matthews on winning the U12s Kent Team Tennis league (Div 2)


KENT TEAM TENNIS 2018/19 CHAMPIONS U14s


Congratulations to Christian Jacob-King and Byron Matthews on winning the U14s Kent Team Tennis league (Div 2)


Well done to all the players!

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - AUGUST 2017


MINI TENNIS

Red Singles Winner: Claudia Coles

Red Doubles Winners: Claudia Coles & Trinity Hill


Orange Singles Winner: Freddie Squire-Eastwood

Orange Doubles Winners: Freddie Squire-Eastwood & Sophie Baker


Green Singles Winner: Byron Matthews

Green Doubles Winners: Byron Matthews & Raul Forsythe-Artiga


FULL BALL


U12 Boys Singles Winner: Christian Jacob

U12 Boys Doubles Winners: Christian Jacob & Byron Matthews


U14 Boys Singles Winner: Christian Jacob

U14 Boys Doubles Winners: Tom Egan & Louis Sotiri


U14 Girls Singles Winner: Jasmin Collings

U14 Girls Doubles Winners: Rose Matthews & Jasmin Collings


U18 Boys Singles Winner: Dylan Jacobs

U18 Boys Doubles Winners: Dylan Jacobs & Tom Kovacs


U18 Girls Singles Winner: Anna Startin

U18 Girls Doubles Winners: Anna Startin & Rachel Napier

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - JULY 2017


Men's Singles: Dylan Jacobs


Ladies Singles: Charlotte Tonkiss

Men's Doubles: Dylan Jacobs & Simon Tonkiss


Ladies Doubles: Charlotte Tonkiss & Amie Tonkiss


HANDICAP TOURNAMENT - October 2016


Men's Singles:     George Thomas beat Dylan Thomas    11 - 8


Ladies' Singles:   not held

   

Men's Doubles:   George Thomas & Dylan Jacobs beat Christian Fordred & Rob Cassidy   11 - 9 

                                                  

Ladies' Doubles: Elaine Thomas & Kim Stout beat Grethe O'Sullivan & Judith Hill   11 - 9

                                                   

Mixed Doubles:   Martin Wicks & Judy Wright beat Dylan Thomas & Steffi Egan   11 - 2




VETS TOURNAMENT - September 2016


14 players participated in the Vets Tournament - 3 of them new members to the club this summer.

We played 7 rounds of 4 games, so that everyone played everyone else. 

In the Men's group, Peter Davies & Grethe O'Sullivan (playing in the men's group) were placed 2nd with13 games and the winner was Phil Sabin-Dawson with 16 games.

In the ladies group, Angela Townsend was placed 2nd with 16 games and the winner was Steffi Egan with 19 points.

After the tournament, the players enjoyed a tennis tea provided by the players.



THE SNOW CUP - August 2016


The Snow Cup Tournament was held on 7th August in beautiful weather.

20 players participated, with equal numbers of men & women.

Runners-up were George Thomas & Phil Sabin-Dawson (both with 27 points) for the men and Grethe O'Sullivan (27 points) for the ladies.

Winners were Simon Tonkiss  with 28 points for the men's cup and Amie Tonkiss with 35 points for the ladies' cup.

The tournament was followed by an excellent buffet lunch, provided by the players.


CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS - JULY 2016


Men's Singles
Shaun Parr beat Lee Derbyshire  6 - 2, 4 - 6, 6 - 2


Ladies Singles
Steffi Egan beat Anna Startin 6 - 3, 6 - 2


Men's Doubles
Shaun Parr & Lee Derbyshire beat Paul Humphries & Dan Sharp  6 - 2, 6 - 0


Ladies Doubles
Grethe O'Sullivan & Chris Troke  beat Steffi Egan & Deborah Startin 6 - 3, 7 - 6


Mixed Doubles
Shaun Parr & Chris Troke  beat Paul Humphries & Grethe O'Sullivan   5 - 7, 6 - 4, 8 - 6